By: Rebecca L. Rakoski, Esquire
[…] More to the point, “[a]n Item 1.05 Form 8-K will generally be due four [4] business days after a registrant determines that a cybersecurity incident is material.”
Another example is New York State’s Information Security Breach and Notification Act, specifically section 899-aa of the General Business Law, where “[a]ny person or business which owns or licenses computerized data which includes private information shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the system to any resident of New York state whose private information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, accessed or acquired by a person without valid authorization.” Such “disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay[.]” Furthermore, according to the Office of Information Technology Services pursuant to that same section, “a person or business conducting business must also notify (in addition to the affected NYS